BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 14, 2014
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Building Department, Edward Gardner
Conservation Commission, Claire Yocum
Council On Aging, Nancy Hill
7:00 pm APPOINTMENT
NEW COMMON VICTUALER LICENSE REQUEST AS FOLLOWS:
Tatami Zhi Long Zhong, Mgr.
118 North Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 6 am – 10 pm
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 7, 2014 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 7, 2014 Executive Session.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:
License to Sell Second-hand Articles:
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics
687 N. Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 8 am – 8 pm
Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.):
Debra Ellis dba Land of Electronics
687 N. Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 10 am – 6 pm
Michael H. Jewelers, Inc
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday 10 am – 6 pm, Saturday 10 am – 4 pm
License for Bowling Lanes
Viking Recreational Center, Inc.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: 7 days 9 am – 11 pm
Restrictions: 16 Bowling Lanes
License for Pool Table
Viking Recreational Center, Inc.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: 7 days 9 am – 11 pm
Restrictions: 2 Pool Tables
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the June 2, 2014 Annual Town Meeting Schedule.
JUNE 2, 2014 ANNUAL TOWN MEETING SCHEDULE
April 15, 2014 Notification to all departments
May 2, 2014 Deadline to submit articles to Selectmen
May 5, 2014 Articles reviewed by Finance Committee, Treasurer, Town Counsel, Accountant, Town Administrator and Selectmen
May 5, 2014 Meeting of Town Counsel, Accountant, Town
Administrator and Selectmen to discuss any
Problems with articles
May 12, 2014 Warrant closed and approved by Selectmen
May 13, 2014 Deadline to submit Warrant to Town Clerk
May 23, 2014 Last date to post warrant
May 13, 2014 Copy of articles available for distribution
May 19, 2014 Meet with Town Clerk, Moderator, etc. to go over Warrant
June 2, 2014 Annual Town Meeting
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the June 3, 2013 Special Town Meeting Schedule.
JUNE 2, 2014 SPECIAL TOWN MEETING SCHEDULE
April 15, 2014 Notification to all departments
May 2, 2014 Deadline to submit articles to Selectmen
May 5, 2014 Articles reviewed by Finance Committee, Treasurer, Town Counsel, Accountant, Town Administrator and Selectmen
May 5, 2014 Meeting of Town Counsel, Accountant, Town
Administrator and Selectmen to discuss any problems with articles
May 12, 2014 Warrant closed and approved by Selectmen
May 16, 2014 Deadline to submit Warrant to Town Clerk
May 19, 2014 Last date to post warrant
May 19, 2014 Meet with Town Clerk, Moderator, etc. to go
over Warrant
June 2, 2014 Special Town Meeting
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Council on Aging (2 Alternates)
Elmwood Historic Study Committee (3 Vacancies)
Finance Committee (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Patriotic Activities Committee (6 Vacancies)
Planning Board (2 Associates)
Plymouth County Cooperative Service (1 Vacancy)
Recreation Commission (4 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
4. Recycle Program
Please be advised that to opt-out of the recycle program for FY 2015 you must notify the DPW office by June 15, 2014 to avoid being charged in November, 2014.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 14, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 15, 1:00 pm – 4:00 p.m. – Nationwide – Town Employees
Tuesday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, April 16, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 22, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, April 28, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 29, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, May 5, 11:00 a.m. – 4:40 p.m. – Treasurer – Town Employees
Monday, May 5, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 6, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 15, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – EB Baseball – First Aid Class
Thursday, April 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, April 22, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, April 29, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, May 6, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, May 5, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 5, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 15, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Tuesday, April 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Monday, May 5, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
|